NEWTOWN

Privacy Policy

 
1. Scope of this Policy
1.1 Jim Markakis Pty Ltd (t/a Richardson and Wrench Newtown) (the “Company”, “we”, “us”, “our”) provides real estate services including property management and property sale services.
1.2 This Privacy Policy governs all personal information collected by and provided to us and must be adhered to by all persons who access, use, process, control or otherwise deal with personal information on our behalf. This policy applies to all individuals who provide us with personal information for example, clients, independent contractors and job applicants. We reserve the right to review and if necessary, change this Privacy Policy. We will post changes to this privacy Policy on our website. 
 
2. What is personal information?
2.1 Personal information is any information that can be used to identify you. This includes any information or an opinion about you (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and no matter how the information or opinions are recorded. The information may be collected from you directly or provided to us by another party.
 
3. Why do we collect personal information?
3.1  We may collect personal information from you for the following potential purposes:
> To allow us to lawfully and effectively carry out our real estate functions and activities (for example, to verify your identity; to communicate with vendors or landlords; to process and/or assess an application submitted by you; to allow other organisations, contracted services providers or tradespeople to contact you; to refer an issue to collection agents, lawyers, or tenancy default databases, if applicable; to complete a credit check with a reporting agency);
> To enable us to deliver the products and services that you requested;
> To provide you with further information about the products and services you requested;
> To personalise and customise your experiences with us;
> To help us review, manage and enhance our services;
> To communicate more effectively with you;
> For administration purposes, including charging, billing and collecting debts;
> To promote and market our products and services which we consider may be of interest to you;
> When considering making offers to job applicants and prospective employees or for employment purposes;
> To receive services from you or the organisation which employs you.
3.2 We may also collect, hold, use and/or disclose personal information:
a) if you consent; 
b) if required or authorised by law, or
c) for another purpose for which you would reasonably expect us to use it for.
 
4. What personal information do we collect?
4.1 We only collect personal information that is reasonably necessary that we require to carry out our functions or activities. The type of information that we collect and hold may depend on your relationship with us. For example:
a) Candidate: if you are a candidate seeking employment with the Company, we may collect and hold information including your name, address, email address, contact telephone number, gender, age, employment history, references, resume, medical history, emergency contact, taxation details, qualifications and payment details.
b) Clients: if you are a client of the Company, we may collect and hold information including your name, date of birth, address (present and past), email address, contact telephone number, gender, age, employment details (past and previous), driver’s licence number, vehicle registration number, passport number, pension number, bank account details and tax file number. 
c) Contractor or Supplier: if you are a contractor or supplier of the Company, we may collect and hold information including your name, address, email address, contact telephone number, business records, licence number, billing information and information about goods and services supplied by you 
4.2 You may choose to remain anonymous or use a pseudonym in dealing with us.  However, we will require you to identify yourself if:
a) We are required by law to deal with individuals who have correctly identified themselves, or
b) It is impracticable for us to deal with you if you do not correctly identify yourself.
4.3 You are not obliged to give us any other personal information we request, however please note that this may affect our ability to provide you with some or all of our services, address your concern or enquiry etc, at our discretion.
 
5. How do we collect and hold personal information
We will collect personal information directly from you, unless it is unreasonable or impracticable to do so, in which case we may collect information from a third party (for example publicly available information sources, a credit reporting agency, collection agents, personal referees, past employers, tenancy default database, other real estate agents or former landlords). 
 
6. Access to your personal information
6.1 You may request access to the personal information that we hold by putting the request in writing to our privacy officer, who will respond to your request within a reasonable time.  A charge may apply for giving access to that information.
6.2 If your request is refused, we will provide you with written notice that sets out the reasons for the refusal and the options available to you to make a complaint.
 
7. Correction of your personal information 
7.1 We will take all reasonable steps to maintain your personal information as accurate, up-to-date, complete, and relevant as possible in the circumstances.
7.2 Should your personal information change or you otherwise make a request in writing to change your details, please write to our privacy officer requesting that we correct your information and we will respond to this request within a reasonable period of time.
7.3 There are certain circumstances in which we may refuse to correct the personal information. In such situations we will give you written notice that sets out the reasons for the refusal, and the options available to you to make a complaint.
 
8. Complaints
8.1 If you would like to make a complaint about the handling of your personal information, you may write to our privacy officer, who will deal with the issue in accordance with our complaints procedure and will provide you with a response within a reasonable period of time.
8.2  Our privacy officer can be contacted by:
a) Post:  Attention, The Privacy Officer, 214 King St, Newtown NSW 2042
b) Phone: 02 8596 2766
8.3 If you are unhappy with our response to your complaint, you may refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.
 Newtown
Phone: (02) 8596 2766  |   Email: newtown@randw.com.au  |  
214 King Street, Newtown NSW 2042